CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:103 880050

Mr. Anwar Razzak
Interfreight Inc.
999 East Touhy Ave.
Des Plaines, IL 60018

RE: The tariff classification of chain from Japan

Dear Mr. Razzak:

In your letter dated October 29, 1992 on behalf of Alps Wire Rope Corp. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted a copy of a sales contract which describes the chain to be imported as AISI 304 and AISI 316 stainless steel proof coil chain. You also submitted a sample of this chain. The AISI 304 type chain will be imported in lengths varying from 150 to 300 feet, and will contain welded links 3/16, 1/4, 5/16, 3/8, 1/2, or 5/8 of an inch in diameter. The AISI 316 type proof coil chain will consist of lengths from 150 feet to 1000 feet, and diameters of 1/8, 3/8, 1/2, or 5/8 of an inch. The applicable subheading for the AISI 304 and AISI 316 proof coil chain, containing links 3/16, 1/4, 5/16, or 3/8 of an inch in diameter, will be 7315.82.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other chain: other, welded link: of alloy steel: not over 10 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable heading for the AISI 304 and AISI 316 proof coil chain, containing links 1/2 or 5/8 of an inch in diameter, will be 7315.82.3000, HTS, which provides for other chain: other, welded link: of alloy steel: over 10 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport